View KML    View WKT

United States Rivers

Search search

Ohio River

StatesIllinois (131 mi), Indiana (353 mi), Kentucky (657 mi), Ohio (449 mi), Pennsylvania (41 mi), West Virginia (276 mi)
Length973.8 miles
Watershed Length*54,435 miles
MouthMississippi River Gulf of Mexico
GNIS425264

Tributaries

Click on a heading to sort by its values. Click again to sort in the opposite direction.

Name Distance
from Mouth
(miles)
 Length
 (miles)
 Watershed
Length
(miles)
Allegheny River9743272,801
Anderson River2455282
Bay Creek705974
Bayou Creek682525
Beargrass Creek373231
Beaver River94822759
Big Grand Pierre Creek821616
Big Sandy River657271,118
Big Threemile Creek5621515
Blackford Creek2353131
Blue River31377142
Bracken Creek5481717
Buck Creek3283042
Buffalo Creek8984040
Cabin Creek5711717
Campaign Creek7112323
Canoe Creek1712424
Captina Creek8642653
Chartiers Creek9714981
Clover Creek2652323
Crooked Creek1023030
Crooked Creek2412323
Cross Creek9022424
Cross Creek9013131
Cumberland River606884,623
Cypress Creek2021919
Deer Creek872020
Duck Creek80223105
Eagle Creek5591550
Fish Creek8592769
Fishing Creek8452381
Fourteenmile Creek3862323
Grave Creek8712134
Great Miami River4841601,405
Green River1943822,490
Gunpowder Creek4612222
Guyan Creek6861616
Guyandotte River668169527
Harmon Creek9061717
Harrods Creek3793333
Highland Creek1373350
Hocking River774102302
Hogan Creek478153
Humphrey Creek142136
Hurricane Creek942020
Ice Creek6491616
Indian Creek3196996
Indian Creek4351919
Indian Guyan Creek6683434
Indian Kentuck Creek4252946
Kanawha River708983,477
Kentucky River4292582,165
Kinniconick Creek6065167
Laughery Creek47683113
Lead Creek2531515
Leading Creek7193446
Lee Creek771236
Licking River5043031,169
Little Beaver Creek93416142
Little Blue River2973737
Little Hocking River7812041
Little Kanawha River788172757
Little Kentucky River4293838
Little Miami River511111503
Little Muskingum River8056399
Little Pigeon Creek2054359
Little Sandy River63785218
Little Scioto River6254359
Locust Creek5411616
Lusk Creek783232
Massac Creek391717
Massac Creek391627
McMahon Creek8782929
Middle Island Creek81976148
Mill Creek5022945
Mill Creek7513072
Monongahela River9741301,937
Muskingum River8011122,020
Ohio Brush Creek58660126
Oil Creek2852031
Oldtown Creek7112424
Otter Creek3392626
Pigeon Creek1854863
Pine Creek6275252
Pond Creek7681717
Post Creek Cutoff245129
Pup Creek2271818
Raccoon Creek698114197
Raccoon Creek9444848
Saline River11227263
Salt River3461511,026
Sandy Creek7531240
Scioto River6172391,926
Shade River7631997
Short Creek8922552
Silver Creek3693962
Sinking Creek2754056
Sixteenmile Creek6911717
Storms Creek6461717
Straight Creek5532323
Sunfish Creek8553333
Symmes Creek66577114
Tanners Creek4801242
Tennessee River4765510,254
Tradewater River106136276
Twelvemile Creek5232323
Twelvepole Creek66033166
Tygarts Creek6218989
Wabash River1315028,819
Wheeling Creek8833232
Wheeling Creek8822872
White Oak Creek5502991
Yellow Creek9233333
Watercourse ‐ ‐ ‐ Watershed

* Note: Watershed is mostly rivers/streams 15+ miles in length.


Data from United States Geological Survey