View KML    View WKT

United States Rivers

Search search

Cumberland River

StatesKentucky (378 mi), Tennessee (310 mi)
Length687.7 miles
Watershed Length*4,623 miles
MouthOhio River Gulf of Mexico
GNIS517018

Tributaries

Click on a heading to sort by its values. Click again to sort in the opposite direction.

Name Distance
from Mouth
(miles)
 Length
 (miles)
 Watershed
Length
(miles)
Bartons Creek1392338
Bartons Creek2472020
Beaver Creek4633563
Bledsoe Creek2432222
Brownies Creek6591717
Buck Creek5246380
Caney Fork303138635
Claylick Creek151717
Clear Creek6482032
Clear Fork58343145
Crocus Creek4302843
Cumberland River - Big South Fork50676439
Cumberland River - Clover Fork6873333
Cumberland River - Martins Fork6883737
Cumberland River - Poor Fork6865252
Drakes Creek2171717
Eddy Creek422020
Fishing Creek4984242
Flynn Creek3361616
Goose Creek2741919
Greasy Creek4681515
Half Pone Creek1401515
Harpeth River148119202
Jellico Creek5663838
Jennings Creek3491818
Laurel River54251109
Little River5458178
Livingston Creek192727
Marrowbone Creek1551818
Marrowbone Creek4132222
Marsh Creek5602727
Mill Creek1902828
Mill Creek3682121
Obey River37549180
Peyton Creek2951616
Pitman Creek5053636
Poplar Creek6021717
Red River121100395
Richland Creek6272121
Roaring River3523880
Rockcastle River53655153
Round Lick Creek2872424
Saline Creek731818
Spring Creek2473131
Station Camp Creek2311831
Stinking Creek6341919
Stones River20132257
Straight Creek6472437
Sycamore Creek1492525
White Oak Creek4911717
Wolf Creek4692222
Yellow Creek1043535
Yellow Creek6521818
Watercourse ‐ ‐ ‐ Watershed

* Note: Watershed is mostly rivers/streams 15+ miles in length.


Data from United States Geological Survey