View KML    View WKT

United States Rivers

Search search

Tennessee River

StatesAlabama (214 mi), Kentucky (62 mi), Mississippi (11 mi), Tennessee (401 mi)
Length654.5 miles
Watershed Length*10,254 miles
MouthOhio River Gulf of Mexico
GNIS517033

Tributaries

Click on a heading to sort by its values. Click again to sort in the opposite direction.

Name Distance
from Mouth
(miles)
 Length
 (miles)
 Watershed
Length
(miles)
Battle Creek4192049
Bear Creek222131318
Beech Creek1551717
Beech River1353856
Big Nance Creek2712828
Big Richland Creek881919
Big Sandy River676060
Big Spring Creek3582727
Birdsong Creek1052424
Blood River521717
Bluewater Creek2713939
Browns Creek3551919
Cane Creek2421717
Chambers Creek2032222
Chattanooga Creek4622525
Clarks River467135
Clinch River5713371,383
Cotaco Creek3183446
Crow Creek4023052
Cub Creek1282438
Cypress Creek102020
Cypress Creek2533779
Duck River111283867
Eagle Creek1121515
Elk River282198534
Flint Creek30741118
Flint River33867166
French Broad River6552151,286
Hardin Creek1642222
Hiwassee River501147757
Holston River655138989
Horse Creek1774060
Indian Creek3202336
Indian Creek1674863
Jonathan Creek391919
Limestone Creek3105093
Little River6386177
Little Tennessee River605139700
Lookout Creek4614141
Mud Creek3952121
North Chickamauga Creek4723232
North Sauty Creek3771717
Paint Rock River3425978
Piney River5351229
Pond Creek5831818
Round Island Creek2971919
Sale Creek4971936
Second Creek2732727
Second Creek2251717
Sequatchie River423116156
Sewee Creek5271138
Shoal Creek26361108
Short Creek3603052
Sinking Creek2441717
Snake Creek Canal1961530
Soddy Creek4892020
South Chickamauga Creek46935154
South Sauty Creek3734040
Spring Creek2503232
Swan Creek3002222
Sweetwater Creek5892727
Town Creek3626969
Town Creek2705065
Trace Creek962525
Whiteoak Creek823131
Whites Creek5492239
Wolftever Creek4792323
Yellow Creek2132727
Watercourse ‐ ‐ ‐ Watershed

* Note: Watershed is mostly rivers/streams 15+ miles in length.


Data from United States Geological Survey