View KML    View WKT

United States Rivers

Search search

Snake River

StatesIdaho (788 mi), Oregon (235 mi), Washington (176 mi), Wyoming (154 mi)
Length1,080.4 miles
Watershed Length*17,021 miles
MouthColumbia River Eastern Pacific Ocean
GNIS1533479

Tributaries

Click on a heading to sort by its values. Click again to sort in the opposite direction.

Name Distance
from Mouth
(miles)
 Length
 (miles)
 Watershed
Length
(miles)
Alkali Flat Creek674747
Alpowa Creek1302525
Asotin Creek1451658
Bannock Creek7366787
Bear Creek9112222
Bennet Creek5333434
Birch Creek3362121
Birch Creek4842828
Blackfoot River764137249
Boise River395103687
Browns Creek5302121
Bruneau River500153820
Buffalo Fork1,00726118
Burnt River32886207
Castle Creek4763348
Cherry Creek1851212
Clearwater River139751,895
Clover Creek5554444
Corder Creek4861717
Deadman Creek5444040
Deadman Creek831348
Deep Creek2481111
Ditch Creek9871414
Fall Creek8982020
Flat Creek9584040
Grande Ronde River16883677
Greys River9296591
Gros Ventre River97675186
Henrys Fork84792684
Hoback River95353168
Imnaha River19173229
Indian Creek2721919
King Hill Creek5522727
Lewis River1,0411818
Little Canyon Creek5433030
Malad River58012594
Malheur River370190709
Owyhee River3952191,816
Pacific Creek1,0083434
Palisades Creek9061212
Palouse River59167569
Payette River36783585
Penawawa Creek911818
Pine Creek2703582
Polecat Creek1,0371818
Portneuf River753116191
Powder River296153396
Rabbit Creek4502020
Raft River700108205
Rainey Creek8971313
Reynolds Creek4432525
Rock Creek6154363
Rock Creek713753
Sailor Creek53564103
Salmon Falls Creek595121503
Salmon River1884252,294
Salt River92584286
Scott Creek3442020
Sinker Creek4671616
Spread Creek1,0031745
Spring Creek9641313
Tenmile Creek1501818
Tucannon River6262118
Weiser River353104333
Wildhorse River2841535
Wolf Creek2031515
Watercourse ‐ ‐ ‐ Watershed

* Note: Watershed is mostly rivers/streams 15+ miles in length.


Data from United States Geological Survey