View KML    View WKT

United States Rivers

Search search

Columbia River

StatesCanada (187 mi), Oregon (308 mi), Washington (748 mi)
Length1,243.0 miles
Watershed Length*36,729 miles
MouthEastern Pacific Ocean
GNIS1140014

Tributaries

Click on a heading to sort by its values. Click again to sort in the opposite direction.

Name Distance
from Mouth
(miles)
 Length
 (miles)
 Watershed
Length
(miles)
Adler Creek2563454
Chelan River50356113
Clatskanie River483257
Colville River70258174
Cowlitz River66127595
Deep Creek7401426
Deep River181212
Deschutes River2022561,532
Douglas Creek4475151
Entiat River4835784
Fifteenmile Creek19054125
Foster Creek544243
Germany Creek541414
Glade Creek2714572
Grays River183232
Hall Creek6802525
Hanson Creek4061313
Hawk Creek6342727
Hood River1671372
John Day River2172851,243
Kalama River714545
Kettle River7093456
Klickitat River17895231
Kootenai (Kootenay) River7484851,072
Lake River851441
Lewis River8591254
Little White Salmon River1602121
Lower Crab Creek41049350
Methow River52492316
Mill Creek187822
Multnomah Channel842262
Nespelem River5822626
Ninemile Creek6492323
Okanogan River53383308
Pend Oreille River7481574,599
Pine Creek2483131
Rock Creek1481616
Rock Creek2272828
Rock Island Creek4542020
Sandy River11857166
Sanpoil River61573169
Sherman Creek7032234
Snake River3241,08017,021
Spokane River6391401,025
Squilchuck Creek4631212
Swakane Creek4741212
Umatilla River28789366
Walla Walla River31356452
Washougal River1183450
Wenatchee River46854307
White Salmon River1664567
Willamette River991882,537
Willow Creek25178122
Wilmont Creek6552323
Wind River1523434
Yakima River3342181,208
Watercourse ‐ ‐ ‐ Watershed

* Note: Watershed is mostly rivers/streams 15+ miles in length.


Data from United States Geological Survey