View KML    View WKT

United States Rivers

Search search

Susquehanna River

StatesMaryland (14 mi), New York (154 mi), Pennsylvania (300 mi)
Length469.2 miles
Watershed Length*6,703 miles
MouthChesapeake Bay Atlantic Ocean
GNIS591690

Tributaries

Click on a heading to sort by its values. Click again to sort in the opposite direction.

Name Distance
from Mouth
(miles)
 Length
 (miles)
 Watershed
Length
(miles)
Armstrong Creek971717
Big Wapwallopen Creek1722626
Bowman Creek2232626
Broad Creek131818
Catawissa Creek1514242
Cayuta Creek2973636
Charlotte Creek4343348
Chemung River29246511
Chenango River33986298
Cherry Valley Creek4493434
Chiques Creek463252
Choconut Creek3301717
Clark Creek843232
Codorus Creek524379
Conestoga River3261170
Conewago Creek5780167
Conewago Creek592323
Conodoguinet Creek75105105
Conowingo Creek122121
Deer Creek65454
Fishing Creek1523196
Harveys Creek1861919
Juniata River90105911
Kreutz Creek431919
Lackawanna River20441106
Little Juniata Creek891414
Little Wapwallopen Creek1731919
Mahanoy Creek1185252
Mahantango Creek1083683
Mahantango Creek - West Branch1102034
Mehoopany Creek2372742
Meshoppen Creek2403131
Muddy Creek211839
Nanticoke Creek3292424
Nescopeck Creek1663860
Oaks Creek4581717
Octoraro Creek92256
Otego Creek4273131
Ouleout Creek4132828
Owego Creek315795
Penns Creek12067154
Pequea Creek304949
Pipe Creek3101515
Powells Creek911717
Roaring Creek1472138
Schenevus Creek4372929
Shamokin Creek1283247
Shermans Creek895472
Snake Creek3501717
Starrucca Creek3651919
Stony Creek822323
Sugar Creek2813232
Sugar Run Creek256823
Susquehanna River - West Branch1302431,402
Swatara Creek6373157
Towanda Creek2773388
Tunkhannock Creek22542105
Unadilla River40571169
Wappasening Creek3072020
Wiconisco Creek1024357
Wyalusing Creek2581960
Wysox Creek2741515
Yellow Breeches Creek715677
Watercourse ‐ ‐ ‐ Watershed

* Note: Watershed is mostly rivers/streams 15+ miles in length.


Data from United States Geological Survey