View KML    View WKT

United States Rivers

Search search

Connecticut River

StatesConnecticut (66 mi), Massachusetts (68 mi), New Hampshire (273 mi), Vermont (236 mi)
Length409.2 miles
Watershed Length*3,130 miles
MouthLong Island Sound Atlantic Ocean
GNIS206425

Tributaries

Click on a heading to sort by its values. Click again to sort in the opposite direction.

Name Distance
from Mouth
(miles)
 Length
 (miles)
 Watershed
Length
(miles)
Ammonoosuc River2675696
Ashuelot River14066111
Batchelor Brook891717
Black River1844253
Blow-me-down Brook2031717
Chicopee River7818205
Cold River1732424
Deerfield River11877221
East Putney Brook1621212
Eightmile River71414
Fall River1221414
Falls River61212
Farmington River5547186
Fort River941313
Halls Stream3732424
Hockanum River482323
Indian Stream3781919
Israel River3122424
Leach Creek3701414
Little Sugar River1881515
Lulls Brook2051212
Manhan River912864
Mascoma River2153651
Mattabesset River301632
Mill Brook2012121
Millers River1265093
Mill River992323
Mill River73425
Mohawk River3611414
Nulhegan River3462384
Oliverian Brook2541414
Ompompanoosuc River2262543
Ottauquechee River2114242
Passumpsic River28123191
Paul Stream3411818
Perry Stream3891919
Podunk River511515
Roaring Brook391313
Salmon River161038
Saxtons River1742323
Scantic River574141
Stony Brook891313
Stony Brook641313
Sugar River1963357
Upper Ammonoosuc River3254388
Waits River2482643
Washburn Brook320521
Wells River2672020
Westfield River7361119
West River15055126
Whetstone Brook1491212
White River21661170
Williams River1782853
Watercourse ‐ ‐ ‐ Watershed

* Note: Watershed is mostly rivers/streams 15+ miles in length.


Data from United States Geological Survey