View KML    View WKT

United States Rivers

Search search

Potomac River

StatesDistrict of Columbia (12 mi), Maryland (292 mi), Virginia (188 mi), West Virginia (116 mi)
Length304.3 miles
Watershed Length*3,803 miles
MouthChesapeake Bay Atlantic Ocean
GNIS597915

Tributaries

Click on a heading to sort by its values. Click again to sort in the opposite direction.

Name Distance
from Mouth
(miles)
 Length
 (miles)
 Watershed
Length
(miles)
Accotink Creek1072843
Anacostia River123934
Antietam Creek1974290
Aquia Creek832929
Back Creek2446092
Broad Run1561919
Cacapon River26681201
Catoctin Creek1793030
Catoctin Creek1761447
Conococheague Creek22880172
Difficult Run1401616
Fifteenmile Creek2732020
Goose Creek15854109
Lick Run2495777
Little Cacapon River2992525
Little Conococheague Creek2341212
Little Monocacy River1691010
Mattawoman Creek973131
Monocacy River17059280
Neabsco Creek1001717
Nomini Creek391717
Occoquan River10030166
Opequon Creek2196666
Piscataway Creek1132020
Potomac Creek811833
Potomac River - North Branch304103366
Potomac River - South Branch304139357
Powells Creek951717
Quantico Creek941426
Rock Creek1273333
Seneca Creek150742
Shenandoah River18857693
Sideling Hill Creek2692549
Sleepy Creek2514474
St. Marys River192727
Tonoloway Creek2553152
Town Creek3024242
Upper Machodoc Creek592121
Wicomico River462042
Watercourse ‐ ‐ ‐ Watershed

* Note: Watershed is mostly rivers/streams 15+ miles in length.


Data from United States Geological Survey