View KML    View WKT

United States Rivers

Search search

Rock River

StatesIllinois (165 mi), Wisconsin (134 mi)
Length298.7 miles
Watershed Length*2,812 miles
MouthMississippi River Gulf of Mexico
GNIS416824

Tributaries

Click on a heading to sort by its values. Click again to sort in the opposite direction.

Name Distance
from Mouth
(miles)
 Length
 (miles)
 Watershed
Length
(miles)
Ashippun River2643333
Bark River2147088
Bass Creek1742020
Coon Creek502626
Crawfish River22177213
Elkhorn Creek665671
Franklin Creek1001818
Green River1389156
Johnson Creek2262121
Kishwaukee River13364347
Koshkonong Creek2045555
Kyte River1103232
Leaf River1183131
Marsh Creek1861515
Mill Creek1211717
Mill Creek42323
North Kinnikinnick Creek1551515
Oconomowoc River2514141
Otter Creek2061818
Pecatonica River160194822
Pine Creek962323
Rock Creek425368
Rock River - East Branch2994563
Rock River - West Branch2993858
Rubicon River2803232
Saunders Creek1971717
Silver Creek2411616
South Kinnikinnick Creek1551414
Stillman Creek1241818
Threemile Branch782222
Turtle Creek1654460
Yahara River1936363
Watercourse ‐ ‐ ‐ Watershed

* Note: Watershed is mostly rivers/streams 15+ miles in length.


Data from United States Geological Survey