View KML    View WKT

United States Rivers

Search search

James River

StatesVirginia
Length348.4 miles
Watershed Length*2,325 miles
MouthChesapeake Bay Atlantic Ocean
GNIS1488853

Tributaries

Click on a heading to sort by its values. Click again to sort in the opposite direction.

Name Distance
from Mouth
(miles)
 Length
 (miles)
 Watershed
Length
(miles)
Appomattox River78157384
Big Lickinghole Creek1441527
Blackwater Creek2611132
Byrd Creek1612323
Catawba Creek3284444
Chickahominy River4888106
Chuckatuck Creek91616
Cowpasture River34884144
Craig Creek33384141
David Creek2291717
Deep Creek1512020
Falling Creek1032424
Hardware River1842354
Harris Creek2622323
Jackson River34897214
Maury River28943166
Nansemond River72323
Pagan River181515
Pedlar River2733434
Rivanna River16742151
Rockfish River2032940
Slate River1794949
Tuckahoe Creek1241717
Tye River22135102
Warwick River191616
Willis River1606278
Wreck Island Creek2372020
Watercourse ‐ ‐ ‐ Watershed

* Note: Watershed is mostly rivers/streams 15+ miles in length.


Data from United States Geological Survey